New Lawyers' Subcommittee

Andrew Confente, Chair

New Lawyers' Subcommittee

New Lawyers' Subcommittee Mandate

The Hamilton Law Association's New Lawyers' Subcommittee is a subcommittee of the Board of Trustees and comprises lawyers called five years and less.

Their mandate is to promote the active involvement of new lawyers within The Hamilton Law Association and the Hamilton Community at large, including facilitating participation of new lawyers in networking opportunities, practice management, volunteer opportunities, and the New Lawyers' Seminar and Welcome Dinner. 

 

Young Lawyer Mentors Available

Are you currently a law student or articling student? Members of the Hamilton Law Association's New Lawyers' Subcommittee are available to speak with you regarding articling and working in Hamilton. For more information, please contact Augustine Krawchenko - aek@krawchenkolaw.com

For common questions regarding the program, please see our mandate and FAQ page here.

 

2020-2021 Committee Members

 

Jacqueline Angelakis, Harvey Katz Professional Corporation

 

14 Hess Street South,
Hamilton, ON L9P3M9

Tel: 905-523-1442
Fax: 905-525-3817
Email: jacqueline@harveykatzlaw.ca

 

 

Call Year:  2020

 Practice Areas:

  • Civil Litigation
  • Commercial Law
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Criminal/Quasi-Criminal Law
  • Personal Injury

 

Subcommittee member since 2020.

 

 

Lindsay Butlin,  Gowling WLG

 

 1 King Street West,
 Suite 1500
 Hamilton, ON L8P 1A4

 Tel: 905-523-5666
 Fax: 905-523-8098
 Email: lindsay.butlin@gowlingwlg.com

 www.gowlingwlg.com

 

 

Year:  2017

 Practice Areas:

  • Commercial Litigation
  • Estate Litigation
  • Professional Liability Defence

 

Subcommittee member since 2018.

 

Mark Daly,  Nolan, Ciarlo LLP

 

 1 King Street West,  Suite 700
 Hamilton, ON L8P 1A4

 Tel: 905-522-9261
 Fax: 905-525-5836
 Email: md@nolanlaw.ca

 http://www.nolanlaw.ca/

 

Call Year: 2018

 Practice Areas:

  • Accident Benefits
  • Civil Litigation
  • Employment and Labour Law

 

Subcommittee member since 2018.

 

Travis Evens,  Gowling WLG

 

 1 King Street West,  Suite 1500
 Hamilton, ON L8P 1A4

 Tel: 905-523-5666
 Fax: 905-523-8098
 Email: travis.evens@gowlingwlg.com

 www.gowlingwlg.com

 

 

 Call Year:  2017

 Practice Areas:

  • Banking Loan Security
  • Business Purchase/Sale
  • Corporations
  • Franchise Law

 

Subcommittee member since 2019.

 

 Paul Ingrassia,  Scarfone Hawkins LLP

 

 1 James Street South,  14th Floor 
 Hamilton, ON L8N 3P9

 Tel: 905-523-1333
 Fax: 905-523-5878
 Email: pingrassia@shlaw.ca

 www.shlaw.ca

 

 

Call Year:  2016

 Practice Areas:

  • Civil Litigation
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Corporate/Commercial Law
  • Wills/Trusts/Estates Law

 

Subcommittee member since 2016.

 

Taylor Johnson, Szpiech, Ellis, Skibinski, Shipton LLP

 
414 Main Street East 
Hamilton, ONT
L8N 1J9 

Tel: 905-524-2454
Fax: 905-532-1733
Email: tjohnson@sesslaw.ca

 

 

Call Year: 2020

 

Subcommittee member since 2020.

 

Augustine Krawchenko, Krawchenko Law

 

 244 Ottawa Street North
 Hamilton, ON L8H 3Z7

 Tel: 905-546-0525
 Fax: 905-540-0596
 Email: aek@krawchenkolaw.com

 http://krawchenkolaw.com/

 

 

Call Year:  2017

 Practice Areas:

  • Civil Litigation
  • Corporations
  • Real Estate Law
  • Wills, Estates & Trusts Law

 

 Subcommittee member since 2018.

 

Rebecca Loksley,  McHugh Whitmore LLP

 

 914 Queenston Road
 Stoney Creek, ON L8G 1B7

 Tel: 905-662-6001
 Fax: 905-662-6004
 Email: locksley@mchughwhitmore.ca

 www.mchughwhitmore.ca

 

 

 Call Year:  2017

 Practice Areas:

  • Civil Litigation
  • Commercial Litigation

 

 Subcommittee member since 2019.

 

Leigh McFadden, Mackesy Smye LLP

2 Haymarket Street
Hamilton, ON L8N 1G7

Tel: 905-525-2341
Fax: 905-525-6300
Email: mcfadden@mackesysmye.com 

www.mackesysmye.com

 

 Call Year:  2017

 Practice Areas:

  • Accident Benefits
  • Civil Litigation
  • Medical Malpractice
  • Personal Injury
  • Plaintiff Litigation

 Subcommittee member since 2019.

                                 

 

Rebbecca Phillips, Ross & McBride LLP

1 King Street West, 10th Floor
Hamilton, ON L8P 1A4

Tel: 905-526-9800
Fax: 905-526-0732
Email: rphillips@rossmcbride.com 

www.rossmcbride.com

 

 Call Year:  2017

 Practice Areas:

  • Personal Injury

 Subcommittee member since 2019.

 

 Jessica Radersma, Grosso Hooper Law

128 Hughson Street North
Hamilton, ON L8R 1G6

Tel: 905-522-8002
Fax: 905-777-1220
Email: jradersma@grossohooperlaw.ca

www.grossohooperlaw.ca

 

 Call Year:  2016

 Practice Areas:

  • Accident Benefits
  • Civil Litigation
  • Medical Malpractice
  • Municipal Law
  • Personal Injury

 Subcommittee member since 2019.

 

 

Katelyn Reszitnyk, Reszitnyk Law

Burlington, ON L7T 2K3

Tel: 905-320-6245
Fax: 289-351-0315
Email: katie@reszitnyklaw.ca

www.reszitnyklaw.ca

 

 

Call Year:  2018

 Practice Areas:

  • Employment Law
  • Real Estate Law

 Subcommittee member since 2019.

 

Nigel Smith, Hughes & Cooper LLP

25 Main Street West, Suite 1005
Hamilton, ON L8P 1H1

Tel: 905-523-5252
Fax: 905-523-5258
Email: nsmith@hughesbale.ca

www.hughesbale.ca

 

 

Call Year:  2016

 Practice Areas:

  • Arbitration
  • Child Protection
  • Civil Litigation
  • Family/Matrimonial Law

 Subcommittee member since 2019.

 

Zachery Peachey, Sullivan Festeryga LLP

1 James Street South,
11th Floor
Hamilton, ON L8P 4R4

Tel: 905-528-7963
Fax: 905-577-0077
Email: zpeachey@sfllp.ca

www.sfllp.ca

 

 

 Call Year:  2016

 Practice Areas:

  • Personal Injury Law
  • Real Estate Law

 Subcommittee member since 2016.

 

 

 

 

 

 

To speak to an HLA staff person regarding the New Lawyers' Subcommittee, please contact: Rebecca LaneEvent Coordinator tel: 905-522-1563, email: rlane@hamiltonlaw.on.ca.